?

Log in

lush in translation

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> webtender
> previous 10 entries

May 30th, 2004


mdthomas
09:14 pm - Booze and Big Gulps
From a conference held this weekend in Westminster, MD -- the keynote speakers and attendees hungry drunks all:

"Let's go to Sleven!"

["Sleven" is 7-11. 7-11 sells meat and cheese food products on sticks. It's not quite the Lincoln Diner, but sometimes Sleven will have to do.]

As most everybody knows, Westminster is like Gettysburg, PA, only 25-33% inferior.

Westminster has no Lincoln Diner, just a Denny's. Dunno if Gettysburg has a Sleven, but it definitely has more cool stuff to walk around and look at and eat at and also a bluegrass jam session at a record store every weekend.

The moral of this story: Pennsylvania sucks, except for Pittsburgh and Gettysburg. And Sleven sells corn dogs and other drunken munchie food, lesser fare than late-night snacks by train tracks, but better than nothing. And Westminster sucks compared to Gettysburg, even though Gettysburg is in Pennsylfrickingvania.
Current Mood: corny, dog
Current Music: "Ring Finger," Rjd2

(Leave a comment)

May 24th, 2004


shes_your_heart
12:45 pm - i <3 drunk boys with cell phones
saturday night, i get a call from a friend. his name is joe, and here's the convo!

me-hi!
joe-where are you?
me-i'm sick!
joe- OH! i'm in the back of a mini-van, and drunk. i can't hear you over the blues (there was NO music playing)
me-oh.
joe- soooooo, you've got the flu, huh?
me-no, i've got allergies.
joe-only one cure for the flu. vitamin wang.
me-oh. have you tried this?
joe-only one cure for the flu.
me-well how about vitamin c?
joe-you should come visit me this week, so i can do bad things to you.
me-hahahaha, oh really? like what?
joe-you don't love me because i'm drunk.
me-yea, something like that.
joe-YOU DON'T LOVE ME!!! WHY DON'T YOU LOVE ME HARDCORE?!?!?!
me-how much did you drink tonight?
joe-i've gotta go,my buddies want to know who i'm talking to.

three hours later, the phone rings and wakes me up out of my benedryl enduced slumber.

me-what?
joe-brooke?
me-yes
joe-i'm going to go.

ha, amusing to no end.
Current Music: i touch myself | the genitorturers

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

March 13th, 2004


pastmybedtime
03:40 am - whee
harp
You're a Harp!


What Type of Alcoholic Beverage Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: casa nots.. or however you spell it

(Leave a comment)

January 22nd, 2004


mdthomas
12:57 am - Stuff I Drank Last Saturday
At bar before comedy club (bartender's choices, except for the beer and the Red Bull/vodka):

Hefeweizen

Wounded Dragon (tastes like Robitussin, served by the martini glass full)

Pissed-off Gummi Bear (tasted like Sour Patch Kids)

Sledgehammer (no idea what was in it--was this the cinnamon drink?)

Red Bull and Belvedere

Virgo (or was this the cinnamon drink?)

At comedy club:

Gimlet

Budweiser

At a bar afterwards:

Carbomb

Jager

At Shawn's apartment:

Half a Rolling Rock (poured the other half down the sink, "I don't think I need this.")

I didn't need like, 2/3 of those. But it was fun while it lasted.
Current Music: "Baby M," Murumari

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

January 5th, 2004


anyarose
11:29 am - last night's drunk quote of the night:
"there's too much booze in my alcohol."

(Leave a comment)

January 2nd, 2004


suburbcowgirl
02:43 pm
text message transcribed by someone dismayed at fireworks:
"it's new year's eve. we should be kissing, not blowing shit up."

(Leave a comment)

December 31st, 2003


shes_your_heart
10:39 pm
plastictoyheart: do you need jiggy?
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i shot many jiggies
plastictoyheart: haha
plastictoyheart: you shot what?


-oh i ♥ my friend susie-
ok, maybe spending new years at home was not a bad idea, drunken IM's are my favorite :)

AND MORE!
TeRsE SeReNiTy: is he reaklly your're boyfriuend
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i rank alot
TeRsE SeReNiTy: drank'
plastictoyheart: he's my ex now, i don't know what he is
plastictoyheart: i like him a lot though
TeRsE SeReNiTy: did u have sex with him
plastictoyheart: mmhmm
plastictoyheart: 2x
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i typed that erfectedly!!!
TeRsE SeReNiTy: hahaha
TeRsE SeReNiTy: u want to have sex with me!
plastictoyheart: hah, definetely
TeRsE SeReNiTy: hhahhaha
TeRsE SeReNiTy: reallyu/?
TeRsE SeReNiTy: o wpi;d
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i would
TeRsE SeReNiTy: sometime u should vixwsit millersvillee
TeRsE SeReNiTy: and iwould
plastictoyheart: sober or drunk?
TeRsE SeReNiTy: wwops id iddn't say htat dolnt' wttell b eth
plastictoyheart: haha
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i dont' know
TeRsE SeReNiTy: drunjk ddef.
TeRsE SeReNiTy: sober.m ayber
plastictoyheart: haha, oh susie, you are so cute
TeRsE SeReNiTy: i am drunk
plastictoyheart: but you spelt that all correctly
Current Mood: boredbored

(Leave a comment)

December 26th, 2003


pastmybedtime
11:42 pm
It was out of control. Boys humping boys, chandalere swinging. Fire. Broken glass. Dance parties. Alcohol steeling. Stair sledding.

I love alcohol.
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: cursive

(Leave a comment)

December 10th, 2003


anyarose
08:27 am - at like 1:30 am...
buggirlfly: i just said no to ass for a boy who probably doesn't even like me.
boudicca83: i just turned down ass for biochem
boudicca83: what the hell is wrong with us?

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

December 8th, 2003


anyarose
11:09 pm - i ♥ cheap wine and beer.
anya: wait they're talking about me on here: seasonal depression
alison: i didn't think they were talking about people who get on there knees!
abby: hey, she was on your knees!!

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com